Impala Tech - Reply to Topic
Tag Team De-coding tags & numbers

Thread: 1965 Impala cowl vs door vin Reply to Thread
Title:
Message:
Trackback:
Send Trackbacks to (Separate multiple URLs with spaces) :
Post Icons
You may choose an icon for your message from the following list:
 

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Impala Tech forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










  Additional Options
Miscellaneous Options

  Topic Review (Newest First)
08-26-2011 12:19 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by Big Dave View Post
The base horsepower was raised to 275 in late 1965. It was the same engine as the the 250 horse motor except for the replacement of the Rochester 4GC with a Rochester 4MV Quadrajet (which was rated a 620 cfm to the 4GC rating of only 480 cfm). Because the Quadrajet had a smaller primary and a set of variable venturi rear barrels it could not be over-carburetored; as the fuel was metered for the amount of air flowing no mater what vacuum the carb saw (it beats both Carter and Holley carbs that have a fixed cfm rating in this regard). So if the engine needed the extra cfm to make power it was available hence the higher figure for the base motor.

The first production year QuadraJet have a unique feature that isn't found on 1966 and up models of the carb; in that they had a secondary throttle shaft lock out that prevented the rear barrels opening unless vacuum drooped enough to activate a second vacuum module that kept the barrels closed until the motor was screaming for more air. People complained that the "passing gear" was engaging way too rough and threw them in the back seat when the carb's back barrels engaged.

Big Dave
Man I love this kinda info! I was born in '80 so I missed all the good times. My dad(born in '46) tells me all about the secondaries opening and that kick in. I've studied it on holleys quite a bit because my dad always wants his carbs tuned that way and I just throw the heavy spring in for him. Holley actually says its a lean spot and that you shouldnt feel the secondaries opening. But everyone likes to feel it anyhow.
08-26-2011 12:07 PM
Big Dave The base horsepower was raised to 275 in late 1965. It was the same engine as the the 250 horse motor except for the replacement of the Rochester 4GC with a Rochester 4MV Quadrajet (which was rated a 620 cfm to the 4GC rating of only 480 cfm). Because the Quadrajet had a smaller primary and a set of variable venturi rear barrels it could not be over-carburetored; as the fuel was metered for the amount of air flowing no mater what vacuum the carb saw (it beats both Carter and Holley carbs that have a fixed cfm rating in this regard). So if the engine needed the extra cfm to make power it was available hence the higher figure for the base motor.

The first production year QuadraJet have a unique feature that isn't found on 1966 and up models of the carb; in that they had a secondary throttle shaft lock out that prevented the rear barrels opening unless vacuum drooped enough to activate a second vacuum module that kept the barrels closed until the motor was screaming for more air. People complained that the "passing gear" was engaging way too rough and threw them in the back seat when the carb's back barrels engaged.

Big Dave
08-26-2011 10:44 AM
fsc66
Hc

Yep Nick, thanks, that's wrong, lots of bad info out there.

Paul
08-26-2011 09:27 AM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by fsc66 View Post
Where is anyone finding the "HC" code to be anything but a 327/250 HP motor so I can check my source please.?

Paul
This is where I found it at:
http://www.nastyz28.com/gm-chevy-cod...s-suffix-5.php

HC 1965327 Powerglide 275 4 full size
HC 1969350 m/t 250 2 A F X
08-26-2011 09:13 AM
TAR6569 Hi Paul, I mention it being a 250hp engine. I think Nick thought it was 275 at first.

Warren
08-25-2011 11:09 PM
fsc66
Engine code

Where is anyone finding the "HC" code to be anything but a 327/250 HP motor so I can check my source please.?

Paul
08-25-2011 08:21 PM
TAR6569 Thanks. I just noticed the two paint code on the cowl tag when I was entering the car into the database. Danube blue with a Ermine white painted top. Don't see many 2-tone supersports. Would have been interesting if the D99 code for the 2-tone molding was still intact on the inspection sheet!

Since your car is a 327, it should have a 12 bolt rear.

Warren
08-25-2011 07:45 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAR6569 View Post
Yep, that's the original 327/250hp engine. HC is 250hp 327 with powerglide.
The protectoplate would be in the back of the owners protection plan and new vehicle warranty manual, which was kept with the owners manual in the glove box. It was used for warranty work and has the car's drivetrain codes on it. Does the bottom left of the inspection sheet say MLD or WLD?
I noticed on the inspection sheet that the boxes with the RPO codes have little letters at the bottom of each, C, O and P. Arlington produced Chevrolets, Oldsmobiles and Pontiacs so it looks like they put the letters in those boxes to show which RPO applied to which of the makes. Z18 "Caprice Option" is shown with only a C, which makes sense.

Warren
the very bottom left box says "WELD" and it has an R/(something punched)
08-25-2011 06:32 PM
TAR6569 Yep, that's the original 327/250hp engine. HC is 250hp 327 with powerglide.
The protectoplate would be in the back of the owners protection plan and new vehicle warranty manual, which was kept with the owners manual in the glove box. It was used for warranty work and has the car's drivetrain codes on it. Does the bottom left of the inspection sheet say MLD or WLD?
I noticed on the inspection sheet that the boxes with the RPO codes have little letters at the bottom of each, C, O and P. Arlington produced Chevrolets, Oldsmobiles and Pontiacs so it looks like they put the letters in those boxes to show which RPO applied to which of the makes. Z18 "Caprice Option" is shown with only a C, which makes sense.

Warren
08-25-2011 06:28 PM
Blue88Coupe Looks like the HC is just the 275hp 327. Thats a bummer. Oh well time to see if she'll fire up

HC 1965327 Powerglide 275 4 full size
08-25-2011 05:53 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAR6569 View Post
The handstamped number on the vin tag is actually 03 5, it was stamped by the dealer and means the car was delivered in March of 65. The vin is what you want to use when you apply for that lost title.

Wow! That inspection sheet is so cool. I've never seen one like that before. Did you find it in the car or was it already out? Dang mice! haha Any way I could get a good scan of photocopy of the full sheet (what's left of it) for my research?

I have seen some 1965 Arlington build sheets before. Check up, behind the speedo cluster, under the seats of course and behind the rear armrest panels. It would be neat to have both pieces of documentation.

Notice on that inspection sheet that it shows stuff that would apply to other GM lines but not (yet) Chevrolet like C75 Comfort Control and A93 Vac Door Locks. Also, the inspection sheet was used by fisher body before the vin tag was put on so the person who filled out this sheet on the line would/may not have known (or had access to) the vin at that point. The build sheet would have the sequence number, 405, written on it as well.

What is/was the original engine/trans in the car?

Warren

Here is a higher resolution picture of the inspection sheet: http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images...tionsheet.jpg/
Just click on the image once it loads and it should be fairly large.

I can send it directly to anyone who wants it through email. Its about 1mb.
08-25-2011 05:49 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAR6569 View Post
The car could very well have the high horse 327/300, even with the powerglide. See if you can get the engine pad numbers or a pic of them, which are located in front of the passengers side cylinder head. The suffix code would be HD. If original, it will have the vin stamped on the pad. The low horse 327/250's didn't get the vin stamped next to the engine code.

Do you have any other paperwork from the car like the protectoplate?

Interesting location for that inspection sheet. I never think to check the headliner when documenting cars in junkyards. Was the car stored indoors?

Warren
Heres the engine stamp. I guess since it doesnt have the vin number next to it or the HD then that means its the low hp 327? What mechanical modifications caused it to be a high horse or low horse? Higher compression pistons or different cam? The only paper work I have is what you've seen so far. I've been told to drop the gas tank to see if theres a build sheet there. I'm going to try and do that this weekend. I dont know what the protectoplate is. If you tell me i'll search for it.

The car was outside when I got it. The owner I bought it from said the owner he bought it from had it under a car port for many years. The body is fairly straight but has some surface rust. It needs floor pans and trunk pan. All of the trim is there. Its a really complete car as far as parts and trim goes.


08-25-2011 04:36 PM
fsc66 I agree, pretty cool, looks like they checked off the options that applied also. Send me a copy when you get it also please for my records.

Paul
08-25-2011 04:36 PM
TAR6569
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue88Coupe View Post
I'll get a hi res photo of the documentation sometime this weekend for you. That piece of documentation was found by the previous owner, it was under the head liner. I was told it was an Arlington car. I'm in Dallas and bought it in Dallas.

I'll search for the build sheet this weekend.

As far as I know its a 327/glide car. The previous owner kept saying "its got the tach, its got the tach" but its not a tach. Its a big *** vacuum gauge right in the middle of the dash. I thought that was pretty freaking cool.

The car was last registered in '77 and supposedly last ran in the 90's. Pretty much everything is there. all trim peices, all brackets everything. Its gonna need quite a bit of body work though.

How do I tell if its the high horsepower 327 or the low horse power? Its got the four barrel quadrajet but I havent found a part number on it yet.
The car could very well have the high horse 327/300, even with the powerglide. See if you can get the engine pad numbers or a pic of them, which are located in front of the passengers side cylinder head. The suffix code would be HD. If original, it will have the vin stamped on the pad. The low horse 327/250's didn't get the vin stamped next to the engine code.

Do you have any other paperwork from the car like the protectoplate?

Interesting location for that inspection sheet. I never think to check the headliner when documenting cars in junkyards. Was the car stored indoors?

Warren
08-25-2011 02:40 PM
Big Dave
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue88Coupe View Post
Heres the quadrajet, its not like the normal quadrajets i've seen:

That is because that is a 4GC carburetor (two 2GC two barrel carb's Siamese together to form a four barrel).

Big Dave
08-25-2011 02:17 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayoldschool View Post
327/glide with the four barrel will be the 250hp, single exhaust.. The carb isn't (or wasn't) a quadrajet, but rather a 4GC.
Heres the quadrajet, its not like the normal quadrajets i've seen:

08-25-2011 12:21 PM
jayoldschool 327/glide with the four barrel will be the 250hp, single exhaust.. The carb isn't (or wasn't) a quadrajet, but rather a 4GC.
08-25-2011 12:09 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAR6569 View Post
The handstamped number on the vin tag is actually 03 5, it was stamped by the dealer and means the car was delivered in March of 65. The vin is what you want to use when you apply for that lost title.

Wow! That inspection sheet is so cool. I've never seen one like that before. Did you find it in the car or was it already out? Dang mice! haha Any way I could get a good scan of photocopy of the full sheet (what's left of it) for my research?

I have seen some 1965 Arlington build sheets before. Check up, behind the speedo cluster, under the seats of course and behind the rear armrest panels. It would be neat to have both pieces of documentation.

Notice on that inspection sheet that it shows stuff that would apply to other GM lines but not (yet) Chevrolet like C75 Comfort Control and A93 Vac Door Locks. Also, the inspection sheet was used by fisher body before the vin tag was put on so the person who filled out this sheet on the line would/may not have known (or had access to) the vin at that point. The build sheet would have the sequence number, 405, written on it as well.

What is/was the original engine/trans in the car?

Warren
I'll get a hi res photo of the documentation sometime this weekend for you. That piece of documentation was found by the previous owner, it was under the head liner. I was told it was an Arlington car. I'm in Dallas and bought it in Dallas.

I'll search for the build sheet this weekend.

As far as I know its a 327/glide car. The previous owner kept saying "its got the tach, its got the tach" but its not a tach. Its a big *** vacuum gauge right in the middle of the dash. I thought that was pretty freaking cool.

The car was last registered in '77 and supposedly last ran in the 90's. Pretty much everything is there. all trim peices, all brackets everything. Its gonna need quite a bit of body work though.

How do I tell if its the high horsepower 327 or the low horse power? Its got the four barrel quadrajet but I havent found a part number on it yet.
08-25-2011 09:58 AM
TAR6569 The handstamped number on the vin tag is actually 03 5, it was stamped by the dealer and means the car was delivered in March of 65. The vin is what you want to use when you apply for that lost title.

Wow! That inspection sheet is so cool. I've never seen one like that before. Did you find it in the car or was it already out? Dang mice! haha Any way I could get a good scan of photocopy of the full sheet (what's left of it) for my research?

I have seen some 1965 Arlington build sheets before. Check up, behind the speedo cluster, under the seats of course and behind the rear armrest panels. It would be neat to have both pieces of documentation.

Notice on that inspection sheet that it shows stuff that would apply to other GM lines but not (yet) Chevrolet like C75 Comfort Control and A93 Vac Door Locks. Also, the inspection sheet was used by fisher body before the vin tag was put on so the person who filled out this sheet on the line would/may not have known (or had access to) the vin at that point. The build sheet would have the sequence number, 405, written on it as well.

What is/was the original engine/trans in the car?

Warren
08-23-2011 09:20 PM
jayoldschool My apologies! I was mixing up the style number with the partial VIN. Hope I didn't scare you!

Jason.
08-23-2011 06:18 PM
fsc66
Vin

There is nothing wrong here. The VIN is fine. The first 5 digits are the model number, 16637' which match the model on the trim tag and build sheet. The 10264 is the 10,264 16637 body style produced at the plant. The 03B on the top left of the trim tag means the car was produced the 2nd week of March 1965. If you look carefully on the VIN tag there is an 03B stamp there also that matches the date. The build sheet has the model and body style number that also matches. The C60 on the trim tag designates factory air conditioning.
The rest of the build sheet:
Lastly, that is not a build sheet but a body shop inspection sheet.

Paul
08-23-2011 12:48 PM
Blue88Coupe
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAR6569 View Post
Can you post pictures of both tags and the build sheet? It doesn't sound like there is an mismatch. The vin# on the build sheet may not be readable but it matches the body number on the cowl tag, which is good.

Warren




08-23-2011 11:51 AM
TAR6569 Can you post pictures of both tags and the build sheet? It doesn't sound like there is an mismatch. The vin# on the build sheet may not be readable but it matches the body number on the cowl tag, which is good.

Warren
08-23-2011 11:13 AM
Big Dave Welcome to the Team!

Trim tag numbers on the cowl bear no relation to the VIN numbers and never have. The trim tag numbers (on the cowl) are a control number (sequence number) from Fisher Body and represents the number of bodies built at that plant that year. If you have an '88 Caprice then the 17 digit on the dash is your VIN.

Big Dave
08-23-2011 11:02 AM
jayoldschool You need to go off the door. Unfortunately, the original VIN is the one on the cowl and the build sheet, so that means you likely just bought a stolen car.
This thread has more than 25 replies. Click here to review the whole thread.

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome